Updating ecdis

Updating ecdis

Members requiring further advice should contact the Loss Prevention Department.

In addition to ensuring that the principal and back-up means of passage planning, position plotting and monitoring comply with requirements of the vessel’s Flag State, the equipment must also be type approved by a recognised organisation.

However, Resolution MSC.232(82), Appendix 6 “Back-up Requirements” does not specify acceptable alternatives.

Consequently approval by the vessel’s Flag State will be necessary if alternative back-up arrangements are to be used.

However, depending on the system it may be possible for the user to set boundary alarms, such as for danger areas.

An ECDIS may use RNCs, but when ECDIS is employed in this way IMO requires the system to be used together with an appropriate folio of up to date paper charts for the voyage.

updating ecdis-15updating ecdis-41updating ecdis-65

Ships to which paragraph 2.10 applies shall comply with the carriage requirements for ECDIS detailed therein.” The term “first survey” is defined in MSC.1/Circ.1290 as being ‘the first annual survey, the first periodical survey or the first renewal survey whichever is due first after the date specified in the relevant regulation or any other survey if the Administration deems it to be reasonable and practicable, taking into account the extent of repairs and alterations being undertaken.

Join our conversation (77 Comments).
Click Here To Leave Your Comment Updating ecdis.

Comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *